Three Hierarchs Greek Orthodox Church
2010 Three Hierarchs Court
Champaign, Illinois
2019–2020 Acolyte Groups & Schedule of Service
Archangel Michael Archangel Gabriel Archangel Raphael
Theo Johnson Dimitri Glaros Matthew Pianfetti
Theo Wozniak John Wozniak George Comet
Daniel Helvig Nicholas Pianfetti Alexander Comet
Nicholas Liagridonis Alec Wozniak Lucas Pianfetti

    

   

Acolyte Lay Leaders

Subdeacon Christopher Stoops; Aidan Roseberry; Brendan Roseberry; Yanni Laros

Acolyte Schedule—Fall 2018–Spring 2019

August 18th- Archangel Michael

August 25th- Archangel Raphael

September 1st Archangel Gabriel (New Ecclesiastial Year Begins)

September 8th - Archangel Michael- Nativity of Theotokos; Church School Begins

September 15th – Archangel Raphael (Holy Cross Procession)-

September 22nd- Archangel Gabriel

September 29th-- Archangel Michael

October 6th- Archangel Raphael

October 13th- Archangel Gabriel

October 20th- Archangel Michael

October 27th- Archangel Raphael (Youth Sunday)

November 3rd- Archangel Gabriel (Philoptochos Sunday)

November 10th- Archangel Michael

November 17th- Archangel Raphael

November 24th- Archangel Gabriel

December 1st- Archangel Michael

December 8th- Archangel Raphael

December 15th- Archangel Gabriel (Christmas Pageant)

December 22nd- Archangel Michael 

Christmas Eve- Archangel Raphael

December 25th (Wednesday)- (Christmas Morning)- Archangel Gabriel 

December 29th- Archangel Raphael

New Year's Day-  (Tuesday)- Archangel Gabriel (4 boys)

January 5th - Archangel Michael  (Eve of Epiphany) 

January 12th- Archangel Raphael

January 19th- Archangel Gabriel   

January 26th - Archangel Michael

Wednesday Evening- January 29th-(Great Vespers- 6:00pm of Three Hierarchs)- Archangel Raphael

February 2nd- Archangel Gabriel (Godparents/child Sunday)

February 9th- Archangel Michael (Triodion/Pre-Lent Begins)

February 16th - Archangel Raphael 

February 23rd- Archangel Gabriel

March 1st- Archangel Michael (Eve of Great & Holy Lent) 

March 8th- Archangel Raphael (Sunday of Orthodox- Procession of Holy Icons)

March 15th - Archangel Gabriel 

March 22nd- Archangel Michael (Mid-Lent- Procession of Holy Cross)

March 29th- Archangel Raphael 

April 5th- Archangel Gabriel

April 11th- Saturday of Lazarus (Archangel Michael)

April 12th- Archangel Michael (Sunday of the Palms) 

Holy Thursday (6:30pm)- Archangel Raphael

Holy Friday afternoon (2:30pm)- Archangel Michael

Holy Friday evening (6:30pm)- Archangel Gabriel

Holy Saturday morning (9:00am)- Archangel Raphael

Paschal Services (Holy Saturday night - 11:00pm)- Acolytes age 14 and older

April 19th- Pascha - 12 Noon "Easter Sunday"- Agape Vespers- Archangel Gabriel

April 26th- Archangel Raphael

May 3rd- Archangel Gabriel (College Graduate-OCF-Sunday)

May 10th- Archangel Michael (Mother's Day)

May 17th- Archangel Raphael (Church School Promotion/Graduation)

May 24th- Archangel Gabriel

May 31st- Archangel Michael

June 7th- Archangel Raphael (Sunday of Pentecost) 

June 14th- Archangel Gabriel 

June 21st- Archangel Michael

June 28th-Archangel Raphael

July 5th- Archangel Gabriel

July 12th- Archangel Michael

July 19th- Archangel Raphael

July 26th- Archangel Gabriel

August 2nd; 9th; & 16th- Volunteers (4 Acolytes) 

 

 

 

All dates are Sundays unless otherwise noted. Please be sure to serve only on those Sunday you are scheduled, and also be sure to attend Church School classes when they are in session.